Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
  2. What personal information do we collect?
  3. What types of personal data do we use?
  4. Who do we share your data with?
  5. How do we use your data?
  6. How to contact us

INTRODUCTION

We are ISSEY MIYAKE LONDON LTD., also known as ISSEY MIYAKE. This privacy notice is to let you know how we promise to look after your personal data. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
ISSEY MIYAKE LONDON LTD. is registered in England, registration No. 03234989
Registered address: 6 Bevis Marks, London EC3A 7BA United Kingdom.

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know. See the how to contact us section below for all the different ways you can get in touch.

What personal information do we collect?

Communications

Documentary data

What types of personal data do we use?

Data we collect when you use our products and services:

Data from third parties we work with:

Who do we share your data with?

We may share your personal data with these organisations:

How do we use your data?

Data Protection law says that we can use personal data only if we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

A legitimate interest is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.
Below is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. Our legitimate interests are also below.

SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS

What we use your personal data for:

Our reasons:

Our legitimate interests:

REDUCING CRIME AND OPERATING IN A SAFE AND LAWFUL MANNER

What we use your personal data for:

Our reasons:

Our legitimate interests:

OPERATING OUR BUSINESS EFFECTIVELY

What we use your personal data for:

Our reasons:

Our legitimate interests:

DEVELOPING OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

What we use your personal data for:

Our reasons:

Our legitimate interests:

WHAT HAPPENS IF WE SEND YOUR DATA OUTSIDE OF THE EEA?

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

If we do transfer information outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. To do this, we will use one or more of these safeguards:

You can find out more about these safeguards on the European Commission Justice and Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) websites.
Here is a list of the services we currently use which are located outside of the EEA:

Service Provider

Purpose

Safeguards

Location

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO GIVE US YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.
If you choose not to give us this personal data, it may delay or prevent us providing our products or services to you.
Sometimes we might ask for information that is useful for us to know but is not required by law or a contract. When this is the case, we will make this clear by marking it as optional. You do not have to provide these extra bits of information, and your choice will not prevent us providing you with our products or services.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR MARKETING?

We may use your personal data to tell you about relevant products and events. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.
We will send you marketing based on what you tell us about yourself.
We will only send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a legitimate interest. This is when we have a legitimate business or commercial reason to use your information that does not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of any marketing email.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a customer of ISSEY MIYAKE LONDON LTD. The points below show how long we keep which information, and our reasons why.

What data:

For how long:

Our reasons:

DO YOU WANT US TO SHARE WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE HAVE ABOUT YOU, WITH YOU?

If you want us to share what information we have about you, please let us know. See the how to contact us section below for all the different ways you can get in touch.
If you do want to contact us, it would be helpful for us to complete your query if you provide us with your address, contact details and what you would like to have a copy of.
Sometimes you may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal data – this helps us prevent unauthorised access.

IS THE PERSONAL DATA WE HAVE ABOUT YOU INCORRECT?

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us using one of the methods in the how to contact us section If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

DO YOU WANT US TO STOP USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the right to object to certain ways that we use your personal data, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal data if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’. Please note such requests may not always be possible due to legal obligations we may have to keep such records. For example, ensuring you still have your rights under the Consumer Rights Act.
In some cases, there will be legitimate, legal, or other official reasons for us to keep your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.
It may be possible for us to restrict the use of your data. This means that it would only be used for certain activities, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. If this was to happen, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if:

If you want to object to how we use your data, ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us using one of the methods in the ‘how to contact us section’.

DO YOU WANT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT OR OBJECT TO WHEN WE USE
OUR LEGITIMATE INTEREST FOR MARKETING?

You can withdraw your consent or object to marketing at any time. If this is the case, you can do this by:

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or want more details about how we use your personal data, please let us know. We’ve provided a few different ways for you to do this, so please pick the one you would prefer to use:

Emailprivacy@issey.co.uk

Address: ISSEY MIYAKE LONDON LTD., 33 Brook Street, W1K 4HG

Telephone: 020 7201 0000

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can use the relevant section of the Information Commissioner’s Office website to do this.